cv

work

exhibitions

contact

impressum

 

christoph rothmeier

 

2017

elastic collisions, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Wien

2016

die Bilder der Anderen, Kommunale Galerie Berlin

"what boundaries?!"(filmscreening), Radialsystem V, Berlin and Tonlagen 2016, Dresden

G7, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin

Passagen 2016, Köln (with transstruktura)

2015

Internationaler Senefelder Preis, Haus der Stadtgeschichte , Offenbach

Densidad Cero, MACO Oaxaca, Mexico

Arcadia Unbound, Funkhaus, Berlin

Coop Club, Maison rouge - MAD1#, Paris

Aua, Westwerk, Hamburg

2014

High Tide, Westgermany, Berlin

Unerhörte Räume, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin

Spisel Perdisptie, Nibikistudio, Berlin

UTA, Art Weissensee 2014, Kunshalle am Hamburger Platz , Berlin

Bottledom, Schöneweide Art Festival 2014, Berlin (with transstruktura)

Sounds like shutupshutup and other tracks, Crossing Identitiies - Urban Nomads / Mongol Citizens - Festival Berlin 2014, Radialsystem, Berlin

Commissariat pour un arbre #5, une proposition de Mathieu Mercier avec la collaboration de Piacé le radieux, Bézard - Le Corbusier, France

hunger (bunt), CD release, Gartenkunstnetz e.V Hamburg, Kugelbahn Wedding, Berlin

the entertainers dry eye, Superposition, Lehrter 17, Berlin


2013

Absolutely Relative && Relatively Absolute, 30c3 chaos computer congress, Gängeviertel Hamburg
Transkriptionen,
Mila Kunstgalerie, Berlin
Verliebte Künstler,
Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin
disconnect,
Jaoa Cocteau, Berlin
disraphic city,
Node curatorial studies, Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin
Cosmos Tage
(andromeda mega express - festival), Stadtbad Wedding, Berlin
Commissariat pour un arbre #4,
une proposition de mathieu mercier, crystal palace, Bordeaux

2012

Eyeliner, Galerie Eigenheim, Weimar
Regard Benin Biennale/benin-deutscher Pavillon, Porto Novo *
π, Die Verwandlungen des Kreises, Drostei Pinnerberg
Various stages, Kunsthaus Dresden (with hunger)
ABoT - touring exhibithion, MGLC International Centre of Graphic Arts, UPM Museum of Decorative Arts, Prague

2011

Schweine und Weltall - Beschleunigte Bildwelten, Frise, Hamburg

ABoT (Artists' Books on Tour), MAK Museum for Applied Arts / Contemporary Arts, Vienna, Austria *
track, Galerie Artfinder, Neue Kunst in Hamburg e.V, Germany *
Zeitgeschichte/n, IGbildende Kunst, Vienna, Austria
Garten Eden 2 - bookrelease, Gartenkunstnetz e.V., Hamburg, Germany *

2010

Tisch im Raum laedt hunger, eating the Universe, Galerie im Taxisplais Innsbruck, Austria
 (with Kunsthalle Exnergasse and Joerg Hochapfel )
Wir sind woanders, Vorwerkstift, Hamburg, Germany 
 (with Joerg Hochapfel)
drei Schwestern, Kuenstlerhaus Frise, Hamburg, Germany
 (with Philipp Haffner)
Von dritten Raeumen, Kunsthaus Hamburg, Germany * 
 (with Alexander Mayer)    

2009

Willkür, Frappant, Hamburg, Germany
Last Call, Le Petit Versailles, New York, USA
Garten Eden 2, Gartenkunstnetz, Hamburg, Germany *
 (with Nadir al Badri, Philipp Haffner und Michael Cieslak)
Chicago Recordings, Trottoir, Hamburg, Germany *
System, M.1 Arthur Boskamp-Stiftung, Hohenlockstedt, Germany *
Mononale 4, Künstlerhaus Vorwerkstift, Hamburg, Germany
Die gute neue Zeit, Walk of Fame, Hamburg, Germany
Kommentar als selber was, WUK Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna, Austria
Stipendiaten 2008, Kunsthaus Hamburg, Germany 
2008
hungermusikfilme, Westwerk, Hamburg, Germany
bent guitars, Unlimited lliability, Hamburg, Germany
Der entgleiste Gesichtszug. Vom Passagier aus betrachtet, Puzzelink_evidenz.elf, Hamburg
 (with Alexander Mayer)
gggguuuuiiiittttaaaarrrr, Brettbox, Hamburg, Germany
Das Gismoskop, Brettbox, Hamburg, Germany 
 (with Nadir al Badri, Henry Seargeant, Jörg Hochapfel und Jo Zahn)
Mononale 3, Kunstraum Vorwerkstift, Hamburg, Germany
Superminus, Walk of fame, Hamburg, Germany
 (with Patrick Farzar) 
...where the monkey belongs, Hörgalerie a und v, Leipzig, Germany 
 (with Jörg Hochapfel) 

2007

Bewerberinnen und Bewerber 2008 für die Hamburger Arbeitsstipendien..., Kunsthaus Hamburg, Germany
C+V, Volume # 6 abkupfern, Kuenstlerhaus Frise, Hamburg, Germany
This house has no ears, Museum Marco, Monterrey, Mexico
patch/twin, Sonom 07, Forum 07, Monterrey, Mexico
Sonom 07, Galeria Arcaute, Monterrey, Mexico
Decollektion, Pudelkollektion, Hamburg, Germany
...und Geduld, Kunst Film Biennale, Museum Ludwig, Cologne, Germany  *
                          La Meko Filmfestival, Landau, Germany
                         The Int'l Fest of Cinema and Technology 08, Seattle, USA
Give back to the monkey where the monkey belongs, C+V  Vol # 4, Kuenstlerhaus Frise, Hamburg, Germany 
 (with Joerg Hochapfel) *
2409 Gruppenausstellung, Pudelkollektion, Hamburg, Germany
En vecka i solen (A Week in the Sun), Botnik Studios, Hamburgsund, Sweden
unlimited liability, Hamburg, Germany
Blockbau bleibt, Hamburg, Germany
hunger-live, Gallery Michael Hall, Vienna, Austria 
 (with Joerg Hochapfel)
Eblabla's Slimshow, Pudelkollektion, Hamburg, Germany 
 (with Ewa Talarczyk and Joerg Hochapfel)
mononale 2, Galerie 21, Hamburg, Germany

2006

biruzovaja ribka, containership Cap Victor, Atlantic Ocean
Academy.learning from art, Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen, Belgium *
 (with modulator) 
10 jahre Hungergeburtstag, Gartenkunstnetz e.v. Hamburg, Germany
 (with Joerg Hochapfel)
brettbox, Galerie 21, Hamburg, Germany
generator x, Sonom 06, museum Marco, Monterrey, Mexico
reconancia 3, Galeria Arcaute, Monterrey, Mexico

2005

Don’t accept manana, Kunstverein Braunschweig, Germany *
pastissage, festival musique de salle du bain, Auberge    de St-Jean, Clans, France *
ZZZ, B-movie, KaDeZe, gallery Vorwerkstift, Hamburg, Germany
 (with Philipp Haffner)
automata, Hochschule für Bildene Künste, Hamburg, Germany *
Akademie. Kunst lehren und lernen, Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany *
 (with modulator)    

2004

durchgewunken werden, Kuenstlerhaus Frise, Hamburg, Germany
 (with Alexander Mayer and Jo Zahn)
Turbovfolk, Galerie der Hochschule, Hamburg, Germany
 (with Adnan Softic, Malte Urbschat, Stef Heidhus) *
Les Nuits Blanches, Paris, France
 (with Joerg Hochapfel)
Errer la nuit, Villa Camelie, Nice, France      
 (with Pierre Laurent Cassière und Shingo Yoshida) 
szenarien  l-z, HfBK, Hamburg, Germany 
0=1, library of Villa Arson, Nice, France 
bla bla und viele andere ..., die blaue Kugel, Hamburg, Germany*

Publications:

garten eden 2, published by Christoph Rothmeier, Gartenkunstnetz e.V and Heiko Adam, bug edition 2010, isbn 978-3-941639-97-3 chicago recordings, published by Trottoir, Textem Verlag, isbn 978-3-941613-39-3
scans, published by Behörde für Kultur, Sport und Medien Hamburg
horhoerohrror, edition drawing, materialverlag, isbn 3-932395-22-0
does a line lie, Materialverlag, isbn 3-932395-37-9
deadlines #1, comic battle, Kueblerverlag

Contributions:

a.c.a.d.e.m.y, Revolver, isbn 3-86588-303-6
Austellungsraum Taubenstrasse 13 Hamburg – ST Pauli
Verlag der Fachbuchhandlung, Sauter und Lackmann, isbn 3-88920-047-8
Die blaue Kugel, Vite Vite Verlag, isbn 3-938955-00-7
don’t accept manana, Revolver, isbn 3-86588-307-9
generation 2004, villa arson nice, isbn 2-913689-11-6
HFBK Jahrbuch 03-05, Hochschule der bildenden Kuenste Hamburg
Kunstfilmbiennale 2007 Katalog, published by. H.P.Schwerfel und G.Kock

Discography:

hunger (blue), hungermuzik #4 /tiramizu cd 006, 2009
hungermusikfilme, hungermusik, DVD # 1, 2008
hunger (yellow), hungermusik #3, 2007
ubbuddubbuddub, label 0=1 #2, 2003
9697 (live 3cd), hungermusik #2, 2003
parasanitaeres laborelement, label 0=1 #1, 2002
bimm bamm biff, hungermusik #1,Tiramizu ltd. etition, 2002
Danke diletant (compilation), diletant tonträger #11, 2001
ooh dust baby, diletant tontraeger #8, 2001
hunger (green), diletant tontraeger #6, 2001
musikpimmel, diletant tontraeger # 5, 2000
hunger (black), diletant tontraeger #4, 1999
killing a songwriter, diletant tontraeger #3, 1998
little red yellow train, diletant tontraeger #2, 1996
hunger/anemone tube, tape, 1996